Data Protection Policy

POSCOM Ferien Holding AG (Tscharnerstrasse 37, 3007 Berne, Switzerland), is the operator of the website poscomferienholding.ch and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with Swiss law. 

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the subject of data protection seriously and pay close attention to taking appropriate security measures on your behalf. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and, if applicable, other data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR").

In order for you to know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the information below.

1. Nature, scope and purpose of collection, processing and use

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save each access to a log file. The following data is recorded without your intervention and stored for 30 days:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • the date and time of access;
  • name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the website from which the access was made
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using

These data are collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our websites (connection establishment), to permanently guarantee system security and stability as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR. 

2. Disclosure of data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation or if this is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular for the enforcement of claims arising from the relationship between you and POSCOM Ferien Holding AG. 

If the website contains links to third-party websites, POSCOM Ferien Holding AG no longer has any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third party after clicking on these links and accepts no responsibility for this.

Finally, we may disclose your personal data to third parties (e.g. authorities in Switzerland and abroad) if this is required by law. We also reserve the right to process your personal data in order to comply with a court order or to assert or defend legal claims if we transfer claims against you to other companies (e.g. debt collection) or if we consider it necessary for other legal reasons.

3. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your stored personal data against manipulation, partial or complete loss, as well as against unauthorised access. Our security procedures are continually enhanced as new technology develops. 

We also take internal company privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service providers appointed by us are sworn to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

4. Links on our web pages

If the website contains links to third-party websites, POSCOM Ferien Holding AG no longer has any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the operators of these websites after clicking on these links and accepts no responsibility for this. Please therefore observe the respective data protection regulations of these web pages.

5. Right of access, rectification, cancellation and restriction of processing; right to data transferability

You have the right, upon request and free of charge, to receive information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data and to have your personal data deleted, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data or an event of authorisation which allows us to process the data. In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of the GDPR, you also have the right to demand a restriction on data processing and to object to data processing.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data that you have provided to us (right of data portability). Upon request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can contact us for the above-mentioned purposes via the email address datenschutz(at)ferienverein.ch Your contact person is POSCOM Ferien Holding AG, Tscharnerstrasse 37, 3007 Berne, Switzerland.

Our Data Protection Officer is also available to you for contacts from the EU area under the email: datenschutz(at)ferienverein.ch

We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your applications.

You can also tell us what to do with your data after your death by giving us appropriate instructions.

6. Storage of data

We store personal data only as long as necessary

  • to use the tracking and analysis services mentioned above within the scope of our legitimate interest;
  • to meet our legal compliance obligations.

We keep contractual data for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by legal storage obligations. Storage obligations, which oblige us to store data, result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, contracts concluded and accounting records must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.


7. The right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority

If you reside in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

8. Changes to this Data Protection Declaration

We reserve the right to change the Data Protection Declaration at any time in order to adapt it to a changed legal situation or to changes in our services or data processing. In general, the Data Protection Declaration in its current version at the beginning of the respective processing applies to data processing.

9. Governing law

The use of our web pages and the use of our services are subject to Swiss law. The place of jurisdiction is Berne.